Privacy Policy

1. Privacy protection at a glance


General

The following information presents a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when visiting our website. Personal data is information that can be used to identify your person. Thorough details concerning data protection can be obtained from the following privacy notice.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for collecting data on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operators. Their contact details can be found in the legal notice on this website.

How do we collect your data?
For one thing, your data is collected when you provide us with it. This could be, for example, details you state in the contact form.

Other data is collected automatically through our IT systems when you visit the website. This is, in particular, technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time of the server request). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

How do we use your data?
Part of the data collected is used to ensure the correct functionality of the website. Other data can be used to analyse usage behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time regarding the origin, recipients and purpose of personal data stored about you. You also have the right to demand the correction, restriction or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for other queries regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time under the address found in our legal notice. Moreover, you have the right to complain to regulatory authorities responsible for data protection.

Analytics and third party tools

When visiting our website, data regarding your usage behaviour can be used for statistical evaluations. This happens, in particular, with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your usage behaviour generally takes place anonymously; usage behaviour cannot be traced back to your person. You can object to or prevent this analysis by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy notice.  
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you of the possibilities to object in this privacy notice. 

 


2. General notices and compulsory information

Privacy protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy notice.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal data is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy notice explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Osmo Holz und Color GmbH & Co. KG

Affhüppen Esch 12

D-48231 Warendorf 

Telephone: +49 2581/922-100
E-Mail: [email protected]

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to object to data collection in particular cases as well as to direct marketing (article 21 GDPR)

When data processing is based on article 6 para. 1 (e) or (f) GDPR, you are entitled to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The appropriate legal basis upon which the processing is based is referred to in this personal data protection information. When you consent, the appropriate personal data shall no longer be processed unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests; rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to article 21 para. 1 GDPR).

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing; this also includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. When you object, your personal data shall no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing (objection according to article 21 para. 1 GDPR).

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to demand the limitation of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice (Impressum). The right to restriction of the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the check, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you can demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, a balance must be struck between your and our interests. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed – apart from its storage – without your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.


3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Sascha Hasselbach

c/o EDV-Fortress

Kronprinzstr. 47-49
40764 Langenfeld
www.datenschutz-extern-nrw.de

Telephone: +49 21732041244

E-Mail: [email protected]


4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your usage behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered in the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter into the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done according to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to invoice you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest ensues from the following purposes for data collection: system security and stability.


5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored according to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin
You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Outsourced data processing
We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Archiving period

Data on the user or incident level stored by Google linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymized or deleted after 14 month. For details please click the following link:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en


6. Plugins and tools

YouTube with privacy-enhanced mode

Our website uses plug-ins provided by the website YouTube. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We use YouTube in privacy-enhanced mode. According to YouTube, using this mode means that YouTube does not store any information relating to users to this website before they view the video. However, privacy-enhanced mode does not necessarily exclude the transmission of data to YouTube partners. This means that YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless of whether you view a video.

Once you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, it is possible for YouTube to match your browsing behaviour to your personal profile directly. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after a video has been started. YouTube can use these cookies to obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other purposes, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent attempted fraud. The cookies continue to be stored on your device until you delete them.

It may be the case that additional data processing operations ‒ which we have no influence over ‒ are triggered once a YouTube video has been started.

We use YouTube in the interests of displaying our online services in an appealing way. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1f) GDPR.

Additional information about data protection at YouTube can be found in its privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Web Fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a uniform fashion. Google Fonts are installed locally. No direct connection to Google servers is established in this context.

Google Maps

On this website, we are utilizing the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive cards for you directly on the website and provide you with the convenient use of the Map function. By visiting the website, Google receives information that you accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. Additionally, the IP address, date and time of the inquiry, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (concrete page), access status/HTTP status code, respective transmitted data volume, website, from which the request was received, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or if no user account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as use profiles and utilizes it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or other needs based design of its website. Such analysis especially occurs (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising to inform other users of the social network about you activities on our website.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you have to address Google to exercise this right.

For more information about the purpose and volume of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, refer to the Privacy Protection Statements of the provider. It also provides additional information with regard of your respective rights and options for settings to protect your privacy:
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google process also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.